Rock N Roll Fridays

I heard about Rock N Roll Fridays from another blog that I follow.  I am not sure if this is something I will end up doing every week, but I figured I would give it a try.  It is a weekly meme and all the questions revolve around one band or one era of music.

This weeks band is Nirvana

1. ALL APOLOGIES
I wish I was like you
Easily Amused
Find my nest of Salt
Everything is my fault.

Is there a very popular form of entertainment most other people enjoy that does not amuse you?

Comedians.  Not to say I don’t like comedians but most of the ones who are wildly popular and everyone thinks are hilarious – I’m not into. I guess I’m picky with my comedians.

2. COME AS YOU ARE
Come doused in mud, soaked in bleach, as I want you to be.
As a trend, as a friend, as an old memory. Aahhh.

What is the worst beauty or health product or regime you have ever tried?
I have curly hair and when I was younger my mom was dead set on getting me shampoo that would make it straight.  The stuff smelled and never worked.

3. DUMB
We’ll float around
And hang out on clouds
Then we’ll come down
And have a hangover.

What is your mind-bender of choice?
Hanson? lol I’m not sure I actually have a mind-bender of choice.

4. DON’T WANT IT ALL
He had removed us
All the styles of heresy
Finally he appeared unexpectedly
Looking for the company.

Who in your family would you like to see more of?
My cousins!

5. HALF THE MAN I USED TO BE
I’m half the man I used to be
This feeling as the dawn
It fades to gray.

What part of your physical body has changed the most in the past 10 years?
No idea. I can pretty much still pass for 16 so I’m thinking nothing lol

6. HEART SHAPED BOX
She has me like a Pisces when I am weak
I’ve been locked inside your heart shaped box for weeks.

Do you resemble the attributes of your birthsign?
To a certain extent, yeah.

7. LITHIUM
Sunday morning is every day for all I care.
And I’m not scared.
Light my candles in a daze cause I found god.

If you are a spiritual person, what is your favorite ritual or part of church service?
I’m not very spiritual

8. RAPE ME
Hate me. Do it and do it again.
Waste me, rape me my friend.

What rebellious act have you committed?
Honestly I am not very rebellious at all.  I am making this quite boring, aren’t I?

9. LOVE GUN
I really love you baby. I love what you’ve got.
Let’s get together we can get hot.
No more tomorrow baby, time is today.
Girl I can make you feel okay.

What is your favorite first date activity?
The movies, I guess.

10. SMELLS LIKE TEEN SPIRIT
With the lights out, it’s less dangerous
Here we are now, entertain us.
I feel stupid and contagious
Here we are now, entertain us.

Would you rather go to a movie, a concert, or the theater?
A concert, of course.

11. STAIN
Well he never bleeds and he never fucks
And he never leaves cuz he’s got bad luck
Well he never reads and he never draws
And he never sleeps cuz he’s got bad luck.

What are you afraid to try for fear of failure?
Lots of things.

12. OH ME
I can’t see the end of me
My whole expanse I cannot see
I formulate infinity
And store it deep inside of me.

What will you be doing when you are 75 years old?
Pretty much the same stuff I am doing now… minus the whole looking for a job thing.

13. ABOUT A GIRL
I’m standing in your line.
I do hope you have the time
I do pick up number 2
I do keep a date with you.

Have you considered (or when you were single), having a one night stand?
Nope.

You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0 feed.Both comments and pings are currently closed.

Comments are closed.